Call us on 01506 896 621

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to help you understand what information we might collect about you and how we use it.

WHO WE ARE

Captivate Creative Ltd is a print & sign company providing print, sign and merchandise products and services.

Captivate Creative Ltd is the data controller of personal data you provide to us on an individual basis, or that we collect from the public domain (e.g. a website or public register). We act as a data processor on behalf of our customers when required to do so for the purposes of fulfilling our contractual obligations.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and will ensure that any processing of your data is secure, only used for the stated purpose and handled in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR - 2016/679).

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The collected information is used in relation to services that we offer you, to process your orders and to communicate with you about those orders, we process personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries, requests and orders
  • Providing you with information about our print, sign & merchandise services
  • Maintaining our records

When contacting you for the above purposes we may do so by phone, post or email, unless you tell us otherwise. You may opt-in and opt-out from receiving promotional information about Captivate Creative at any time by emailing info@captivatecreative.co.uk.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We only collect personal information that is relevant for our stated purposes. Information about you, such as your name, your business telephone number, email and postal address, that is in the public domain (for example, on a website or public register). If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We collect information from visitors to our website through the use of online forms and every time we are emailed through the website. We may at times collect statistical information as described below in the Cookies & Tracking section.

PASSING YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell, rent or disclose your personal or company information to third parties, other than service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations directly upon our instructions for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the security of your personal information.

COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

Our website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to our website, and understanding how visitors use our website. Cookies can also help customise the website for visitors.

DATA RETENTION

As a Data Controller, we will only retain your personal data for as long as it is associated with a business in our database in relation to design, print, sign or merchandise interest.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to see a copy of any personal information which is held by Captivate Creative about you. To do so, please make a request in writing to: Captivate Creative Ltd, Unit 41, Geddes House, Kirkton North, Livingston EH54 7ES.

You may request us to rectify or block the processing of your personal data if that personal data is no longer accurate.

You have the right to be forgotten. At your request we will erase your personal information, retaining sufficient information only for suppression purposes.

Should you wish to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK regarding our handling of your personal data, they can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

AMENDMENTS

This privacy policy was last reviewed in May 2018 and is subject to change from time to time.